ALM

Portuguese translation: ALM

English term or phrase:ALM
Portuguese translation:ALM
Entered by: Armando A. Cottim

22:45 Jan 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: ALM
Acrónimo num texto da banca
Maria-da-Fé Albuquerque
ALM
Explanation:
ALM significa "Assets and Liabilities Management", ou seja, gestão dos activos e passivos. É usada a sigla "ALM"
Selected response from:

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ALM
Armando A. Cottim
2Módulo de alarme / alarme de módulo
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ALM


Explanation:
ALM significa "Assets and Liabilities Management", ou seja, gestão dos activos e passivos. É usada a sigla "ALM"

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa
24 mins

agree  Jorge Freire
9 hrs

agree  Rita Menezes: pode ser confirmado em http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
11 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
12 days

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Módulo de alarme / alarme de módulo


Explanation:
Em telecomunicação, encontrei a referência acima, mas também há uma versão para o contexto financeiro, que seria 'esmola'.

Espero que ajude

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357