KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

quit claim

Portuguese translation: renúncia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quit claim
Portuguese translation:renúncia
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

11:05 Jan 30, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: quit claim
The quit claim deed was filed in the Town Clerk's office.
xxxNorminha
renúncia
Explanation:
Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos de Negócios Inglês-Português Português-Inglês
Paulo Migliavacca
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5desistência da queixaArmando A. Cottim
4renúncia à açãovertebem
5 -2renúncia
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
renúncia


Explanation:
Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos de Negócios Inglês-Português Português-Inglês
Paulo Migliavacca

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosemary Polato: O termo correto para "Quitclaim Deed" é "Instrumento de Quitação"
41 mins
  -> Desculpe, Rosemary, mas não é o que consta no dicionário que mencionei como referência.

disagree  Lester: José, não se prenda muito ao quq diz este ou aquele dicionário. Neste caso o âmbito é imobiliário e trata-se de um instrumento legal, portanto os méritos de um dicionário de negócios passa a ser questionável.
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Giovanna.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desistência da queixa


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 118

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renúncia à ação


Explanation:
acho que é mais uma renúncia à ação, ao processo, retirada da queixa.

vertebem
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 109