KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

repo refis

Portuguese translation: refinanciamentos de recompra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:repo refis
Portuguese translation:refinanciamentos de recompra
Entered by: Silvia Borges

02:13 Feb 25, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: repo refis
This is an inaccurate conclusion because the more recent pools contain up to 4 times the proportion of “repo refis” as are contained in older pools.

Repo (repossession) refi is a kind of loan.
Gino Amaral
Brazil
não é a resposta, mas....
Explanation:
Quem sabe possa ajudá-lo...

Goodbye repos and discount, hello refis

The ECB's key instrument in conducting open market operations is to be a weekly refinancing operation that will have a two week maturity. This facility is to provide the bulk of refinancing to the banking sector and replaces the traditional repo and discount facilities. Broadly speaking, these 'refis' will be similar to the well-known repos. The technical difference is that while repos are repurchase operations (where the central bank buys securities from the banks coupled with a commitment by the banks to repurchase the securities at the repo maturity date), the ECB would not actually buy the underlying securities from the banks but would accept them as collateral for a loan. Unless you are working for a bank and are involved professionally in these operations, feel free to forget about these details again. What you should keep in mind, though, is that the (main) two-week refi operations are to be complemented by a longer-term refi that is to be held once a month and have a three month maturity. Whilst the ECB is likely to fix the two-week refi interest rate in advance each week (although also a variable rate tender would be possible as well), it would leave it to demand and supply to determine the interest rate in the case of the longer-term refis. The weekly refis is to be held on Tuesday, while the monthly repo operation is likely to take place once a month on Wednesdays. Mark your diaries for 1999 and beyond!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 01:03:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gino, você já sabe o que é:
repo: A contract in which the seller of securities, such as Treasury Bills, agrees to buy them back at a specified time and price. also called repurchase agreement or buyback. (recompra)
refis representa um refinanciamento destas recompras, nos mesmos termos da recompra, porém não seriam comprados os titulos mas sim aceitos como colateral/garantia num empréstimo. Em duas palavras fica difícil, mas eu diria refinanciamento da recompra com ressalvas(?). Estou aprendendo junto com vocês.
Selected response from:

Silvia Borges
United States
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos que tentaram descascar esse abacaxi.

Silvia, suas explicações ajudaram-me a colocar as coisas em seus devidos lugares. A grande confusão, principalmente para mim que visualizava todo o contexto, era a presença de "repo refi" (refinanciamento de recompra) juntamente com "repo inventory" (inventário/estoque de reintegrações de posse) e "repo sales" (vendas de reintegrações de posse). Não fazia sentido mesmo um refinanciamento de uma reintegração de posse (também chamada de "repo"). Enfim, espero ter sido claro.

Valeu!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a proporção de "recuperação/refinanciamento"...António Ribeiro
1não é a resposta, mas....Silvia Borges
1venda financiada de bens apreendidos???
M.Badra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a proporção de "recuperação/refinanciamento"...


Explanation:
See below:
REPO: For instance, our back-of-the-envelope calculations suggest that in the case of Germany, the effect of the abolition of the discount rate from next January is equivalent to an outright hike in the "repo" rate by 20 basis points.
REFIS: This facility is to provide the bulk of refinancing to the banking sector and replaces the traditional repo and discount facilities. Broadly speaking, these "refis" will be similar to the well-known repos. The technical difference is that while repos are repurchase operations (where the central bank buys securities from the banks coupled with a commitment by the banks to repurchase the securities at the repo maturity date), the ECB would not actually buy the underlying securities from the banks but would accept them as collateral for a loan.

See article: Europe: Getting the ECB's Monetary Policy Toolkit Ready
http://www.morganstanley.com/GEFdata/digests/19980612-fri.ht...





    Reference: http://www.morganstanley.com/GEFdata/digests/19980612-fri.ht...
António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
venda financiada de bens apreendidos???


Explanation:
Companheiro, essa está difícil de adivinhar. Concordo que nesse contexto "repo" significa repossession, pq "repurchase agreement" não faria o menor sentido. Refis eu não achei em canto nenhum, mas tem um certo cheiro de refinancing. Mas refinanciamento de bens apreendidos não faz o mínimo sentido, quando vc apreende um bem, o contrato deixa de existir. Resta então a alternativa de eles estarem se referindo à venda a prazo de garantias realizadas.

De qualquer forma, se descobrir o que é me avisa ;o)

Boa sorte,

Márcio

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
não é a resposta, mas....


Explanation:
Quem sabe possa ajudá-lo...

Goodbye repos and discount, hello refis

The ECB's key instrument in conducting open market operations is to be a weekly refinancing operation that will have a two week maturity. This facility is to provide the bulk of refinancing to the banking sector and replaces the traditional repo and discount facilities. Broadly speaking, these 'refis' will be similar to the well-known repos. The technical difference is that while repos are repurchase operations (where the central bank buys securities from the banks coupled with a commitment by the banks to repurchase the securities at the repo maturity date), the ECB would not actually buy the underlying securities from the banks but would accept them as collateral for a loan. Unless you are working for a bank and are involved professionally in these operations, feel free to forget about these details again. What you should keep in mind, though, is that the (main) two-week refi operations are to be complemented by a longer-term refi that is to be held once a month and have a three month maturity. Whilst the ECB is likely to fix the two-week refi interest rate in advance each week (although also a variable rate tender would be possible as well), it would leave it to demand and supply to determine the interest rate in the case of the longer-term refis. The weekly refis is to be held on Tuesday, while the monthly repo operation is likely to take place once a month on Wednesdays. Mark your diaries for 1999 and beyond!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 01:03:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gino, você já sabe o que é:
repo: A contract in which the seller of securities, such as Treasury Bills, agrees to buy them back at a specified time and price. also called repurchase agreement or buyback. (recompra)
refis representa um refinanciamento destas recompras, nos mesmos termos da recompra, porém não seriam comprados os titulos mas sim aceitos como colateral/garantia num empréstimo. Em duas palavras fica difícil, mas eu diria refinanciamento da recompra com ressalvas(?). Estou aprendendo junto com vocês.



    Reference: http://www.morganstanley.com/GEFdata/digests/19980612-fri.ht...
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos que tentaram descascar esse abacaxi.

Silvia, suas explicações ajudaram-me a colocar as coisas em seus devidos lugares. A grande confusão, principalmente para mim que visualizava todo o contexto, era a presença de "repo refi" (refinanciamento de recompra) juntamente com "repo inventory" (inventário/estoque de reintegrações de posse) e "repo sales" (vendas de reintegrações de posse). Não fazia sentido mesmo um refinanciamento de uma reintegração de posse (também chamada de "repo"). Enfim, espero ter sido claro.

Valeu!