KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

mark-to-market

Portuguese translation: ajustar a preços de mercado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mark-to-market
Portuguese translation:ajustar a preços de mercado
Entered by: Gino Amaral

02:31 Feb 25, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: mark-to-market
For example, the volatility of the XXXX asset, which required a mark-to-market charge of $45 million this quarter, will soon be behind us.
Gino Amaral
Brazil
Ajuste a preços de mercado
Explanation:
É o jargão mais utilizado no mercado de capitais brasileiro.

Márcio
Selected response from:

M.Badra
Brazil
Grading comment
Como uma luva, Márcio! Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ajuste a preços de mercado
M.Badra
5Mark-to-Market (Marcar para o Mercado)
Theodore Fink
4marcação a mercado
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mark-to-Market (Marcar para o Mercado)


Explanation:
É uma opção a ser usada na Declaração de Imposto de Renda. Como não tem tradução, faria a entrada na sua tradução conforme acima.

Esta é a axplicação:

Taxpayers who qualify to file as Trader Status may optionally elect in advance, by a filing with the IRS, to irrevocably use as their accounting system the "Mark-to-Market" method for the election year and all ensuing years, as described below. This accounting method treats what would normally be Schedule D "capital gains and losses" as Form 4797 "ordinary gains and losses." The I.R.S. expects approximately one thousand taxpayers will have made the election by year 20001.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marcação a mercado


Explanation:
São ajustes de perdas e ganhos. Ou então, se preferir, pode deixar o termo em inglês mesmo, conforme o Theodore sugeriu.


    Reference: http://www.bmc.com.br/glossario.htm
    Reference: http://www.bvl.pt/IMC/imc_aulas.jsp?lang=pt
José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ajuste a preços de mercado


Explanation:
É o jargão mais utilizado no mercado de capitais brasileiro.

Márcio

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Como uma luva, Márcio! Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mschisler
9 hrs