KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

bps

Portuguese translation: pontos-base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bps (basis points)
Portuguese translation:pontos-base
Entered by: Gino Amaral

22:39 Feb 25, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: bps
Conheço EPS (earnings per share), mas bps?

Specifically, the average on-balance-sheet portfolio from continuing operations grew 24%, margins improved 113 bps and quarterly operating costs declined $20 million.
Gino Amaral
Brazil
pontos-base
Explanation:
100 pontos-base = 1 %
Selected response from:

Paulo Lopes
Grading comment
Obrigado, Paulo! Obrigado também a todos os colegas pela atenção. A explicação da Silvia S também foi de grande valia. Falta aqui a possibilidade de se "premiar" outros colegas concomitantemente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8pontos-base
Paulo Lopes
4pontos - baseSilvia Borges


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pontos-base


Explanation:
100 pontos-base = 1 %

Paulo Lopes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 396
Grading comment
Obrigado, Paulo! Obrigado também a todos os colegas pela atenção. A explicação da Silvia S também foi de grande valia. Falta aqui a possibilidade de se "premiar" outros colegas concomitantemente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra: É isso aí. A variação absoluta de um valor percentual (de 5% para 6,13%, por exemplo).
3 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
4 mins

agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL: do inglês basis points.Dependendo do público, deixo 'bps' mesmo, a pedido dos clientes.
11 mins

agree  John Punchard
33 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
55 mins

agree  Theodore Fink
56 mins

agree  Andreia Silva
6 hrs

agree  xxx30169
1 day13 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pontos - base


Explanation:
Basis point
In the bond market, the smallest measure used for quoting yields is a basis point. Each percentage point of yield in bonds equals 100 basis points. Basis points also are used for interest rates. An interest rate of 5% is 50 basis points higher than an interest rate of 4.5%. Sometimes referred to as BPS, BIPS, and pronounced "Bips"



    Reference: http://www.duke.edu/%7Echarvey/Classes/wpg/bfglosb.htm#basis...
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326