KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

contraints

Portuguese translation: restrições


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:constraints
Portuguese translation:restrições
Entered by: CBeeh

00:04 Mar 3, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: contraints
use contraints and business rules to optimize schedule.
xxx30169
restrições
Explanation:
I assume that the English was just at typo, as it seems to happen a lot on the word "constraints" (see Google).

I further assume that constraints here refers to the theory of constraints, which is normally rendered with "teoria das restrições".

HTH,

Chris

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 00:27:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot the refs: www.google.com under \"constraints\"
Selected response from:

CBeeh
Germany
Grading comment
Obrigada! Conferi no texto e está sem o "s" mesmo. Deve ser mais um erro de digitação.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7restrições
CBeeh
4rigorDaniel Tavares


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
restrições


Explanation:
I assume that the English was just at typo, as it seems to happen a lot on the word "constraints" (see Google).

I further assume that constraints here refers to the theory of constraints, which is normally rendered with "teoria das restrições".

HTH,

Chris

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 00:27:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot the refs: www.google.com under \"constraints\"

CBeeh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada! Conferi no texto e está sem o "s" mesmo. Deve ser mais um erro de digitação.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
29 mins

agree  Gino Amaral
43 mins

agree  MSorano
50 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Theodore Fink
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao
5 hrs

agree  Mauro Lando
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rigor


Explanation:
It's my understanding that what is being required has to do with, let me use the Portuguese word I suggest, "rigor", more than "restricoes" (suggested before).
Good luck.
Daniel Tavares

Daniel Tavares
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Creoles & Pidgins (Portuguese-based Other)Creoles & Pidgins (Portuguese-based Other), Native in PortuguesePortuguese