KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

back shares; writing down debt

Portuguese translation: recompra de ações, liquidação de dívidas


20:05 Mar 4, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: back shares; writing down debt
management can invest this excess cash in any number of ways, including buying back shares, writing down debt...
xxx30169
Portuguese translation:recompra de ações, liquidação de dívidas
Explanation:
buying back shares = comprar as próprias ações da empresa no mercado aberto
Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recompra de ações (da própria companhia) / Amortizar as dívidas (nas Contas a Receber)
Theodore Fink
5 +1to buy back (recomprar, retirar do mercado); to write down = reduzir o valor nos livros
Magda Zanchetta
5recompra de ações / amortização de dívida
Theodore Fink
4 +1recompra de ações, liquidação de dívidas
Rosemary Polato


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recompra de ações, liquidação de dívidas


Explanation:
buying back shares = comprar as próprias ações da empresa no mercado aberto

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to buy back (recomprar, retirar do mercado); to write down = reduzir o valor nos livros


Explanation:
Qdo. a empresa tem excesso de caixa, compra suas ações (retirando-as do mercado) para reduzir o número de ações em circulação. Veja esta definição:

Retire - Termination, recall or elimination of a security. ...In stocks, companies sometimes buy back shares outstanding, then simply retire or cancel those shares, thus reducing the number of shares outstanding.


    Reference: http://www.millennium-traders.com/Glossary/r.htm
Magda Zanchetta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recompra de ações (da própria companhia) / Amortizar as dívidas (nas Contas a Receber)


Explanation:
The phrase is "to buy back" therefore we aren't talking about "back shares" but "buying back shares" which is recompra de ações da própria companhia.

"To write down" is an accounting term for when debts are considered uncollectable and are reduced or removed from the Accounts Receivables. "Amortizar a dívida nas Contas a Receber" é que melhor transmite esta idéia.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Perfeito novamente, Theodore!
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Jose! Vc. tem estado quentissimo ultimamente! Parabens!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recompra de ações / amortização de dívida


Explanation:
nesta frase vc. precisa de substantivos...

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593