KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

manufacturing overhead

Portuguese translation: Custos indiretos de produção


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manufacturing overhead
Portuguese translation:Custos indiretos de produção
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

14:12 Mar 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: manufacturing overhead
Manufacturing overhead

Def: The costs of production that cannot be traced directly to the product or cost unit. Apart from the direct costs, all other costs incurred in the manufacturing process are the manufacturing overhead; examples include depreciation of machinery, factory rent and business rates, cleaning materials, and maintenance expenses.


Dictionary of Business, Oxford University Press, © Market House Books Ltd 1996

Alguém confirma se são custos indiretos de produção ou coisa que o valha?

obrigada,

ME
Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Custos indiretos de produção
Explanation:
Confirmado, ME.
Selected response from:

M.Badra
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17Custos indiretos de produção
M.Badra
5Despesas Fixas de Produção
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Custos indiretos de produção


Explanation:
Confirmado, ME.

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
3 mins

agree  Magda Zanchetta
15 mins

agree  Silvio Picinini: Já vi despesas indiretas também, mas gosto mais de custoscustos
18 mins

agree  Sidnei Arruda: Para ajudar um pouco: http://www.iscac.pt/disciplinas/ingles/principalm.htm
22 mins

agree  Magali Pinhatti
23 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
45 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
51 mins

agree  Vera Rodrigues: Accounting. that part of manufacturing costs for which cost per unit produced is not readily assignable. (Random House Dictionary)
55 mins

agree  Spina
1 hr

agree  Silvia Borges: Com certeza. Despesas ou Custos Indiretos de Produção.
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl
1 hr

agree  Brazman: ou ainda custos adicionais (Não fixos)
2 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao: Em Portugal: tb se diz encargos/custos/despesas gerais de produção
4 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa
5 hrs

agree  BrazBiz: sem duvida
6 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: como sempre, magno...
9 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Despesas Fixas de Produção


Explanation:
"Overhead" are the fied expenses one has to may each month like rent, salaries, electricity, machine mainenance, administration, sales, etc., as opposed to the actual production costs such as cost of materials, transportation, etc.


Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593