KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

grassroots

Portuguese translation: comunidades rurais locais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grassroots
Portuguese translation:comunidades rurais locais
Entered by: Anislene

23:08 Mar 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: grassroots
which did not respond to the fundamental problem grassroots and other civil society organizations have in deciphering the bureaucratic line of responsibilities of the IDB.
Anislene
comunidades rurais locais
Explanation:
que tal assim?
Eliane
Selected response from:

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2organizacoes de baseAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1grupos de base..grupos populares..Organizações Espontâneas
airmailrpl
4Check the glossary
Daniel Marcus
5 -1comunidades rurais locais
Eliane Rio Branco
5 -1eleitorado rural / pessoas comunsSilvia Borges
4comunidades locaisbarbarabt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comunidades locais


Explanation:
Acho que é a melhor tradução para o termo nesse contexto :)

barbarabt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
eleitorado rural / pessoas comuns


Explanation:
Se for Português do Brasil:
grassroots
Trata-se de pessoas que moram em zonas rurais. Eleitorado rural.

HTH!
:)





Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: doesn't mean just rural communities
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
comunidades rurais locais


Explanation:
que tal assim?
Eliane

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: doesn't mean just rural communities
13 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organizacoes de base


Explanation:
...ao problema fundamental que as organizacoes de base e as outras sociedades civis teem em decifrar a linha burocratica....

Desculpe a falta de acentos e cedilhas.

Antonio

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: Isto eh correto. Nada tem a ver com comunidades rurais. Se trata de trabalhos ao nivel do eleitor individual.(Desculpe a falta de acentos e cedilhas.)
7 hrs

agree  Mariane Oliveira
2 days1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grupos de base..grupos populares..Organizações Espontâneas


Explanation:
grassroots

this was already in the Kudoz glossary



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
40 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Check the glossary


Explanation:
Anislene, why not have a look in the glossary first? We tackled this back in November.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20