KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

proactive, community oriented ...

Portuguese translation: proativo, voltado para a comunidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proactive, community oriented ...
Portuguese translation:proativo, voltado para a comunidade
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

02:37 Apr 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: proactive, community oriented ...
the sentence is:
he wanted to serve on a proactive, community oriented Board of Directors for a solid yet progressive bank.
xxxNorminha
proativo, voltado para a comunidade
Explanation:
É simples assim.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4proativo, voltado para a comunidade
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +1ativo, voltado para a comunidade
mary bueno
5de vanguarda, voltado à comunidade
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proativo, voltado para a comunidade


Explanation:
É simples assim.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  poulson
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Susana.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.

agree  Antonio Aurelio Fernandes
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Antonio.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de vanguarda, voltado à comunidade


Explanation:
Ele queria servir na diretoria de um banco de vanguarda, voltado à comunidade, sólido mas progressivo.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ativo, voltado para a comunidade


Explanation:
a palavra se opõe ao sentido de reativo, que age de acordo com as pressões e influências

mary bueno
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
12 hrs