KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

Prepackaged bankruptcy

Portuguese translation: Falência programada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prepackaged bankruptcy
Portuguese translation:Falência programada
Entered by: Mariane Oliveira

15:55 May 8, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Prepackaged bankruptcy
Since bankruptcy proceedings can take years to work out a reorganization plan and win approval, the managements of several firms have used a strategy called the PREPACKAGED BANKRUPTCY. The idea is deceptively simple: devise a reorganization plan and obtain approval of at least 50% of the creditors (...)

Eu achei (por incrível que pareça) "falência pré-empacotada" no site http://www.koreaonline.co.kr/korea/reforma.htm.
Como está muito literal ( e horrível), e eu estou ficando sem ter onde procurar, resolvi recorrer a vocês.
Obrigada!
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
falência programada
Explanation:
This option portrays the same meaning in English. Programada gives the idea that it is well planned.
Good luck!!!
Selected response from:

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so very much!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2falência preparada
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1falência programadaJohn Punchard
5 +1falência programadaJohn Punchard
5falência planejada
José Cavalcante
4 +1falência prevista
Ligia Dias Costa
4falência com financiamente progamado
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
falência preparada


Explanation:
falência pré-organizada


Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
43 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida
48 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falência prevista


Explanation:
falência pré-organisada
falência pré-consentida

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 16:05:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops! organizada! sorry!

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Sítima: concordo com f. pre organizada. OU tb: falência previamente organizada
8 mins
  -> 'brigada, Pedro!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
falência planejada


Explanation:
Parece óbvio.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falência programada


Explanation:
This option portrays the same meaning in English. Programada gives the idea that it is well planned.
Good luck!!!

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thank you so very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Lourinho
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falência programada


Explanation:
This option portrays the same meaning in English. Programada gives the idea that it is well planned.
Good luck!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 16:58:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my internet connection was cut off and I did not realise that I had already sent it. Choose either response!

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: falência com financiamento programado
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falência com financiamente progamado


Explanation:
penso que esteja correcto sorte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 17:43:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

falência com financiamento programado

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092