KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

trade-offs

Portuguese translation: compensações; soluções de compensação


19:00 May 26, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Micro-Finance
English term or phrase: trade-offs
Are there trade-offs for Micro-Finance institutions?

(seria retorno, compensação?)
izabelsan
Brazil
Portuguese translation:compensações; soluções de compensação
Explanation:
compensação pelas ventagens e desvantagens
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Obrigada.

abs
Izabel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3compensações; soluções de compensação
Marian Greenfield
5 -1substitutibilidade
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compensações; soluções de compensação


Explanation:
compensação pelas ventagens e desvantagens

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada.

abs
Izabel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
23 mins

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs

agree  Laerte da Silva
1 day17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
substitutibilidade


Explanation:
Embora o termo "trade-off" seja amplamente utilizado no jargão financeiro.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: "trade-off"sim, mas substitutibilidade não
7 mins
  -> OK.