KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

year-on-year rate

Portuguese translation: taxa média anual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:year-on-year rate
Portuguese translation:taxa média anual
Entered by: Armando A. Cottim

15:37 Jul 4, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Investment Fund Report
English term or phrase: year-on-year rate
"The Retail Price Index (excluding mortgage repayments) rose to a 2.6% year-on-year rate of increase in February, but then fell back to 2.2% in March."
(PT PT)
Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
taxas em anos sucessivos // taxa do ano calendário
Explanation:
The first translation is what "year-on-year rate" usually means. In your sentence, however it is used slightly differently, meaning calendar year (or 52-week)average rate.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
I'd love to give each one of you Kudoz but ... it's impossible.
Based on Theo's answer I'll use "taxa média anual".
Thanks guys! Thanks Theo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1taxa anual
BrazBiz
4 +1tasa anual
Marian Greenfield
5taxas em anos sucessivos // taxa do ano calendário
Theodore Fink
4taxa do ano sobre o ano anterior
Sylvio Kauffmann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tasa anual


Explanation:
it basic means year over year, and I would say tasa ano sobre ano, which in Spanish (año sobre año) works, but I can't find any occurences in Portuguese... but compare to the following:

5. Intensidad de uso de las redes nacionales de transporte - [ Translate this page ]
... Esto representa una tasa anual negativa de -9,4 por ... una tasa de incremento de 2,0
por ciento al ano ... ciento, inferior solamente a la tasa observada para el Brasil ...
www.oas.org/usde/publications/Unit/oea18s/ch10.htm - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

Anexo A - Fuerza laboral - [ Translate this page ]
... Managua el 42,7%; en cambio, en el ano ... economía, con el fin de que la tasa anual ... ESTADOS
MIEMBROS: Argentina, Barbados, Solivia, Brasil, Colombia, Costa Rica ...
www.oas.org/usde/publications/Unit/oea47s/ch25.htm - 90k - Cached - Similar pages

11. Honduras - [ Translate this page ]
... La tasa anual de crecimiento demográfico, promedio 1980-1990 ... ANO. LE. CV. BZ. PRODUCCION.
CONSUMO. PRODUCCION. CONSUMO. PRODUCCION. ... Itajubá, Brasil, 14 al 18/10/91. ...
www.fao.org/docrep/X5332s/x5332s05.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Desarrollo de productos forestales no madereros en América ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Su aplicación comercial ha decaído un tanto, pero ano ... de aproximadamente 1500 m.
Se encuentra además en Brasil ... La tasa anual de deforestación estimada en la ...
www.fao.org/docrep/t2360s/t2360s04.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fao.org ]

Bloque 2 - [ Translate this page ]
... el deflactor de precios impícito registró una tasa anual de 1.4 ... en la próxima conferencia
a realizarse el ano ... en vías de desarrollo como China, India, Brasil ...
www.geocities.com/cedefna99/bloque2.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz: em Português não existe TASA
1 min
  -> oops... taxa

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taxa anual


Explanation:
só isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 15:56:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sim sucessivamente, de jan/jan, de fev/fev, etc. como no seu texto.

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
2 mins
  -> tks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taxas em anos sucessivos // taxa do ano calendário


Explanation:
The first translation is what "year-on-year rate" usually means. In your sentence, however it is used slightly differently, meaning calendar year (or 52-week)average rate.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
I'd love to give each one of you Kudoz but ... it's impossible.
Based on Theo's answer I'll use "taxa média anual".
Thanks guys! Thanks Theo!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxa do ano sobre o ano anterior


Explanation:
a expressão significa que a taxa é composta

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325