KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

Along the same lines

Portuguese translation: Na mesma linha de raciocínio,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Along the same lines
Portuguese translation:Na mesma linha de raciocínio,
Entered by: Luciana Vozza

15:52 Jul 4, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / not provided by the asker
English term or phrase: Along the same lines
Along the same lines, companies are implementing their tools...
edna osorio
Na mesma linha de raciocínio,
Explanation:
ou, até mesmo, "da mesma forma"... depende do contexto anterior...
Selected response from:

Luciana Vozza
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Na mesma linha de raciocínio,
Luciana Vozza
5 +3similarmente // da mesma maneira
Theodore Fink
5Do mesmo modo, as companhias....
airmailrpl
4 +1Seguindo as mesmas linhas,.......
Regina Motta
4 +1Na mesma linha de actuação
Gabriela Frazao
4Dentro das mesmas linhasAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Na mesma linha de raciocínio,


Explanation:
ou, até mesmo, "da mesma forma"... depende do contexto anterior...

Luciana Vozza
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro: da mesma forma
15 mins
  -> obrigada, emília...

agree  Silvia Borges: Da mesma forma,
31 mins
  -> obrigada, silvia...

agree  Chantalle
3 hrs
  -> obrigada, chatalle...

agree  xxxmmachado
11 days
  -> obrigada, mmachado...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Na mesma linha de actuação


Explanation:
* Da mesma forma,

+ 2 sugestões

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
9 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
similarmente // da mesma maneira


Explanation:
Alternativos.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro: :) da mesma maneira
25 mins
  -> Thank you, OTouro

agree  LoreAC
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Lore

agree  Clauwolf
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Clauwolf

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seguindo as mesmas linhas,.......


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.



Regina Motta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Cavalcante: no singular fica melhor
1 hr

neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: use o "hide" para eliminar uma delas.
8 hrs
  -> Ah!!! Que burrinha. Obrigada, Rob. Já o fiz.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dentro das mesmas linhas


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do mesmo modo, as companhias....


Explanation:
Along the same lines, companies

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752