KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

must endure a learning curve

Portuguese translation: devem passar por um processo gradual de aprendizagem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:must endure a learning curve
Portuguese translation:devem passar por um processo gradual de aprendizagem
Entered by: Ricardo Almeida

16:46 Jul 4, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / not provided by the asker
English term or phrase: must endure a learning curve
To master business intelligence, users must endure a learning curve
edna osorio
devem passar por um processo gradual de aprendizagem
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Almeida
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6devem passar por um processo gradual de aprendizagemRicardo Almeida
5 +1terão que submeter-se à curva de aprendizado
Regina Boltz
1preservar uma curva de aprendizagem
Emilia Carneiro


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
preservar uma curva de aprendizagem


Explanation:
literalmente é isso

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
devem passar por um processo gradual de aprendizagem


Explanation:
.

Ricardo Almeida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Santa Clara
6 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Antonio Costa
7 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  LoreAC
44 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  José Cavalcante
50 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Magali Pinhatti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  BrazBiz
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terão que submeter-se à curva de aprendizado


Explanation:
"The concept of the learning curve was introduced to the aircraft industry in 1936 when T. P. Wright published an article in the February 1936 Journal of the Aeronautical Science. Wright described a basic theory for obtaining cost estimates based on repetitive production of airplane assemblies. Since then, learning curves (also known as progress functions) have been applied to all types of work from simple tasks to complex jobs like manufacturing a Space Shuttle."

"Reduza a Curva de Aprendizado
O Visual SyncSort não requer conhecimento da sintaxe de sort, reduzindo dramaticamente o tempo de treinamento dos novos programadores."




    Reference: http://www.jsc.nasa.gov/bu2/learn.html
    Reference: http://www.phdbrasil.com.br/produtos/ibm_390/visual_syncsort...
Regina Boltz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chantalle
49 mins