KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

Matrix organizations

Portuguese translation: organizações matriciais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matrix organizations
Portuguese translation:organizações matriciais
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:15 Oct 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / PMP
English term or phrase: Matrix organizations
Matrix organizations came about to minimize the differences between, and take advantage of, the strengths and weaknesses of functional and projectized organizations. The idea at play here is that the best of both organizational structures can be realized by combining them into one. The project objectives are fulfilled, and good project management techniques are utilized while still maintaining a hierarchical structure in the organization.
=======================
São "organizações matrizes, organiza~çoes de matrizes, organizações em matrizes, organizações-matrizes"? Outra tradução consagrada?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
organizações matriciais
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 20:40:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por exemplo, gerências na horizontal e departamentos na vertical, todos se interligando
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2organizações matrizes
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1Modelos de Organização
Adelino Pereira Dias
5organizações matriciais
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organizações matriciais


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 20:40:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por exemplo, gerências na horizontal e departamentos na vertical, todos se interligando

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organizações matrizes


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 20:25:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instituções manetedóras privadas, que estão sob fiscalização e controlo de privadas organizações matrizes internacionais e instituções manetedoras privadas, nos quais corporações de direito público ou empresas de economia privada são membros, fundamentalmente não recebem subsídios. Se a institução manetedora privada for parte de uma associação com sub-divisões regionais, a cooperação será feita só com a associação completa.

3.3 A institução manetedora será profissionalmente, pessoalmente e organisatoriamente capaz de planejar qualificadamente projetos, executar, controlar e liquidar. A atividade da institução manetedora privada tem de ser documentada em forma de relatórios comerciais e financeiros annuais e acessível ao público.

3.4 A institução manetedora tem de cooperar com instituções manetedoras de projetos no país-parceiro, claramente indentificável e experienciadas na execução de projetos, que não são interessadas em realizar lucros. Membros da institução manetedora privada não podem ao mesmo tempo trabalhar numa função líder na institução manetedora do projeto no país parceiro.

http://www.paritaet.org/bengo/3/3200ap.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer
1 min

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Modelos de Organização


Explanation:
Penso que seja Isto
"4.3 Matrix Organization
Matrix organization is an attempt to combine functional and pure project organizations to couple the positive aspects of both and minimize the negative.

Advantages are:
1. Project as a point of emphasis – PM takes the responsibility for managing the project.
2. Project has reasonable access to all required resources without having to maintain them – draws from the functional resource pool as required
3. Less anxiety about what happens when the project is completed
4. Response to client is as rapid as pure project
5. Project has access to the administrative units of the parent firm to maintain consistency w/ policies, practices and procedures
6. With several projects in work, matrix offers a better company wide balancing of resources
7. Matrix organizations span the extremes of the organization spectrum – from functional to pure project.

Disadvantages include:
1. Delicate balance of focus of decision making power between PM and functional manager
2. Multiple projects have to be monitored as a set to derive the benefits of a matrix organization
3. Strong matrix organizations have problems shutting down projects similar to pure project organizations
4. Division of decision making responsibilities between PM (administrative decisions) and functional manager (technological decisions) is complex and not so clear for the operating PM
5. Project members have at least two bosses, the functional and the PM. This can lead to confusion and disorder."



    www.eskimo.com/~jhines/mpm/StudyGroups/ EarlyAdopters/MnM_4.doc
Adelino Pereira Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNeves
1 hr
  -> obrigado