KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

operator

Portuguese translation: operador privado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:private operator
Portuguese translation:operador privado
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

13:53 Oct 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: operator
As infrastructure projects have traditionally been state-owned monopolies in most developing countries, it can difficult to privatise these without awarding extra concessions to a private OPERATOR.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
operador privado (de mercado)
Explanation:
private operator
Selected response from:

Monica Fernandes
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos pela contribuições!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7operador privado (de mercado)Monica Fernandes
4 +3OPERADORA
Clauwolf
5 +1Concessionária
Mariane Oliveira
5empresa do setor privado
Gino Amaral


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
OPERADORA


Explanation:
Empresa ou companhia responsável pela operação

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 19:08:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A palavra \"private\" está fora da pergunta básica

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 mins
  -> fico mais tranqüilo com o seu agree

agree  hmercer: o primeiro termo que me ocorreu foi "concessionária", mas tem implicações jurídicas que não cabem aqui: "operadora" é a opção mais segura
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Luiz Almeida: isso mesmo, não resta dúvida.
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
operador privado (de mercado)


Explanation:
private operator

Monica Fernandes
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos pela contribuições!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra
2 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
21 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Leninha
23 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro
48 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  AnaLouro
2 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Eliane Lourinho
2 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Gabriela Frazao
2 hrs
  -> obrigada

disagree  Luiz Almeida: acho desnecessário a palavra "privado", já que antes no texto já se fala em privatização.
7 hrs
  -> eu referia-me a 'private operator'

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empresa do setor privado


Explanation:
HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Concessionária


Explanation:
Concessionária privada - já que está se falando de privatização, este é o termo usado.

Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
3 mins
  -> Obrigada

neutral  hmercer: esTe é um termo técnico jurídico; frequentemente o regime jurídico pelo qual um serviço público é prestado por empresa privada é o de concessão, mas nem sempre
5 hrs