KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

offtakers

Portuguese translation: intermediários


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offtakers
Portuguese translation:intermediários
Entered by: airmailrpl

06:19 Oct 21, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Inter-American Development Bank
English term or phrase: offtakers
The Sponsors, the Shareholders, and the Offtakers will on a joint and several basis provide cost overrrun...
Germano
intermediários
Explanation:
Sem título - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... These domestic subsidiaries, called "offtakers", physically loaded the oil obtained under the concession and then sold the Saudi crude to affiliated refining ...
cibs.tamu.edu/eden/tp.ARAMCO.CASe.htm

[PDF]PROJECT ABSTRACT MONTERREY III MEXICO A. Project Description
... 3. The remaining capacity (approximately 544 MW), representing approximately 53 percent of the project's total capacity, will be sold to private offtakers ...
www.iadb.org/exr/doc98/apr/me1262a.pdf
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you. The doubt is solved.
JF
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tomadores ("offtakers")
Maria Luisa Duarte
5intermediários
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tomadores ("offtakers")


Explanation:
"empresas estrangeiras que compram no país e depois revendem o produto"

A verdade é que os problemas clássicos de potencial opacidade e assimetria de informações entre investidores e tomadores de recursos estarão sempre conosco. Ao mesmo tempo em que as inovações financeiras vão trazendo vantagens para o financiamento corporativo e a gestão de riscos, também ampliam o escopo para ardis dentro das regulamentações que vão se tornando defasadas.
http://www.eco.unicamp.br/artigos/artigo236.htm

Porém outros offtakers (tomadores) provavelmente serão capazes de prover algum conforto (a segurança) necessário (a), principalmente se estiverem em mãos de investidores internacionais suficientemente capitalizados.
http://www.termobahia.com/novidades_15.htm
CRISE MAIS PROFUNDA E MAIS LONGA NOS MERCADOS EMERGENTES
... emergentes (ver figura, página 1). Não obstante, os investimentos estrangeiros
diretos ... internacionais de capital caíram em 1998 para os principais tomadores ...
www.worldbank.org/html/extdr/extme/2121pr.htm - 19k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.worldbank.org ]

Sérgio Santos
... japonês criou um plano cuja finalidade é proteger o depositante, garantir aos tomadores ... contra
o plano do governo japonês de obrigar os bancos estrangeiros ...
www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Foothills/ 5186/serginho/afcb.htm - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Economia/Instituição continuará financiando estrangeiros com ...
... disse Tápias afirmou que, ante a falta de projetos nacionais, o banco financia
tomadores ... É um absurdo tirar dinheiro do FAT para dar para os estrangeiros ...
www.estado.estadao.com.br/edicao/ pano/99/10/28/eco587.html - 6k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rob!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intermediários


Explanation:
Sem título - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... These domestic subsidiaries, called "offtakers", physically loaded the oil obtained under the concession and then sold the Saudi crude to affiliated refining ...
cibs.tamu.edu/eden/tp.ARAMCO.CASe.htm

[PDF]PROJECT ABSTRACT MONTERREY III MEXICO A. Project Description
... 3. The remaining capacity (approximately 544 MW), representing approximately 53 percent of the project's total capacity, will be sold to private offtakers ...
www.iadb.org/exr/doc98/apr/me1262a.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
Thank you. The doubt is solved.
JF