KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

arm's length

Portuguese translation: transação a distancia.. preço de transação a distancia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arm's length
Portuguese translation:transação a distancia.. preço de transação a distancia
Entered by: airmailrpl

06:26 Oct 21, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Inter-American Development Bank
English term or phrase: arm's length
enter into affiliate transaction unless provided by the Transaction Documents and arm's length...
Germano
transação a distancia.. preço de transação a distancia
Explanation:
arm's length price-InvestorWords.com Investing Glossary ...
... arm's length price The price at which two unrelated and non-desperate parties
would agree to a transaction. See Also arm's length transaction, fair value, ...
www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?253

arm's length transaction
A transaction between two related or affiliated parties that is conducted as if they were unrelated, so that there is no question of a conflict of interest. Or sometimes, a transaction between two otherwise unrelated or affiliated parties.
http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?254

Transaction Documents and arm's length...as per books of accounts as computed with regard to arm's length price (alongwith method used for computation)
http://www.google.com.br/search?q=cache:Vda4HWwgE1UC:www.fic...

[PDF]Corporate Finance Alert
... transaction at issue involved sophisticated parties negotiating at arm's length ... plaintiff's
reliance on representations not contained in the final transaction ...
www.lowenstein.com/new/court_upholds.pdf
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt reply and explanation.
JF
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1regras de independência
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 -1transação a distancia.. preço de transação a distancia
airmailrpl


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
transação a distancia.. preço de transação a distancia


Explanation:
arm's length price-InvestorWords.com Investing Glossary ...
... arm's length price The price at which two unrelated and non-desperate parties
would agree to a transaction. See Also arm's length transaction, fair value, ...
www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?253

arm's length transaction
A transaction between two related or affiliated parties that is conducted as if they were unrelated, so that there is no question of a conflict of interest. Or sometimes, a transaction between two otherwise unrelated or affiliated parties.
http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?254

Transaction Documents and arm's length...as per books of accounts as computed with regard to arm's length price (alongwith method used for computation)
http://www.google.com.br/search?q=cache:Vda4HWwgE1UC:www.fic...

[PDF]Corporate Finance Alert
... transaction at issue involved sophisticated parties negotiating at arm's length ... plaintiff's
reliance on representations not contained in the final transaction ...
www.lowenstein.com/new/court_upholds.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt reply and explanation.
JF

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxamg: arm's length - uma negociação qualquer, feita de acordo com a praxe e preços de mercado. Sem qualquer privilégio.
3 hrs
  -> kind of wordy for the asker's use

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regras de independência


Explanation:
arm's length
adj. the description of an agreement made by two parties freely and independently of each other, and without some special relationship, such as being a relative, having another deal on the side or one party having complete control of the other. It becomes important to determine if an agreement was freely entered into to show that the price, requirements, and other conditions were fair and real. Example: if a man sells property to his son the value set may not be the true value since it may not have been an "arm's length" transaction.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Serodio
1 hr
  -> Grato