KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

home loans

Portuguese translation: empréstimos para financiamento de casas novas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:new home loans
Portuguese translation:empréstimos para financiamento de casas novas
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:22 Oct 21, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / PMP
English term or phrase: home loans
For example, a bank initiates a project to offer customers the ability to apply for mortgage loans over the Internet due to a drop in interest rates and an increase in demand for refinances and new home loans.
============
São empréstimos de alto retorno?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
emprestimos para financiamento de compra de casas novas
Explanation:
new home loans
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
OK, colegas, obrigada
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2emprestimos para financiamento de compra de casas novas
airmailrpl
5 +1empréstimos para compra de casaAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emprestimos para financiamento de compra de casas novas


Explanation:
new home loans

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
OK, colegas, obrigada
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Qualquer casa. Não necessariamente nova.
2 mins
  -> 'new home loans' - could be for new homes..or new loans.. but since it mentions refinance, it is definitely for new homes

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
4 mins
  -> obrigado

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empréstimos para compra de casa


Explanation:
É o que "home loan" significa

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Serodio: Correcto. «..novos empréstimos para compra de casa.»
11 hrs