KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

extraterritorial offices of exchange

Portuguese translation: correios permutantes extraterritoriais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extraterritorial offices of exchange
Portuguese translation:correios permutantes extraterritoriais
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

14:16 Oct 21, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: extraterritorial offices of exchange
As this market continues to evolve, it will raise new issues such as equal access to networks, arbitrage, the application of WTO rules to mail, and the presence of extraterritorial offices of exchange or ETOEs.
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
Escritórios de troca fora do território
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela sua ajuda, mas pesquisando junto a profissionais da área, descobri que a tradução exata é: correios permutantes extraterritoriais.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2casas de câmbio no exterior
Martha Rosemberg
5casas de câmbio extra-território
Januario Palma
4 +1Escritórios de troca fora do territórioAntónio Ribeiro
3 +1escritórios de bolsa extraterritoriaishmercer


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
casas de câmbio no exterior


Explanation:
é a tradução literal do termo

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
31 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
20 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Escritórios de troca fora do território


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela sua ajuda, mas pesquisando junto a profissionais da área, descobri que a tradução exata é: correios permutantes extraterritoriais.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: como se refere a correio, troca é mais adequado
3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casas de câmbio extra-território


Explanation:
Tenho visto e lido assim

Januario Palma
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escritórios de bolsa extraterritoriais


Explanation:
para negociação de ações, títulos e papéis financeiros

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Essa opção faz mais sentido.
1 hr
  -> obrigado