KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

mailing house

Portuguese translation: operador de recolha e distribuição postal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mailing house
Portuguese translation:operador de recolha e distribuição postal
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

12:31 Jan 15, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: mailing house
In the UK, Royal Mail recently bougth an interest in Mail Marketing International, a mailing house.
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
operador de recolha e distribuição postal
Explanation:
Operador terceiro que funciona como intermediário entre o cliente original gerador do correio e a administração postal;a sua actividade mais importante é a divisão do correio anteriormente à sua expedição(pré-divisão),mas pode igualmente incluir a gestão de listas de subscritores e a introdução em sobrescritos.

EuroDicAutom
Selected response from:

Mário Seita
Ireland
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2operador postal
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2operador de recolha e distribuição postal
Mário Seita
5mailing house
Clauwolf
4 +1empresa (especializada em serviços) de mala-direta
João Carlos Pijnappel
5 -1reference to support João's suggestion
airmailrpl


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empresa (especializada em serviços) de mala-direta


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
36 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operador postal


Explanation:
ou

operador de recolha e distribuição postal

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Lourinho
5 mins

disagree  airmailrpl: www.mailmarketinginternational.com/
51 mins

agree  Mário Seita
54 mins

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
10 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mailing house


Explanation:
Significado muito abrangente para traduzir. Veja o site abaixo:

DIRECT MARKETING. O Direct Marketing utiliza vários meios e técnicas, entre eles:
* Mailing house;. * TeleMarketing;. * Implementação e Gestão de Clubes;. ...
www.maxdirect.pt/direct/dirmar.htm - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14342

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operador de recolha e distribuição postal


Explanation:
Operador terceiro que funciona como intermediário entre o cliente original gerador do correio e a administração postal;a sua actividade mais importante é a divisão do correio anteriormente à sua expedição(pré-divisão),mas pode igualmente incluir a gestão de listas de subscritores e a introdução em sobrescritos.

EuroDicAutom

Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: www.mailmarketinginternational.com/
10 mins

agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: http://www.dmgroup.com/glossary/M.htm
8 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
9 hrs

agree  PatriciaS
1 day 1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reference to support João's suggestion


Explanation:
Welcome to Mail Marketing International
Descrição: Offer direct mail services. List of services and contact information.
Categoria: Regional > Europe > ... > Marketing > Marketing Support Services
www.mailmarketinginternational.com/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 13:53:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mail Marketing International

Company Profile

Mail Marketing International provides a complete direct mail production service offering unique mail solutions and is recognised for the excellence of its people, products and service performance.

The key to our success is the ongoing development of special products and services.

http://www.idmf.co.uk/page.cfm?temp=&ID=00035&PageOption=Com...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mário Seita: EuroDicAutom
10 mins
  -> take a look at the company's web site and see what they do ...