KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

intensive

Portuguese translation: concentrado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intensive
Portuguese translation:concentrado
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

12:45 Jan 20, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: intensive
Technology will enable a move away from the tradicional human-intensive operations to more capital-intensive segments.
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
concentrado
Explanation:
A tecnologia permitirá um deslocamento das operações tradicionalmente centradas na atividade humana para segmentos de maior concentração no capital.
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3concentrado
João Carlos Pijnappel
5intensivo
Roberto Cavalcanti
5essencialmente
António Ribeiro
5operações (atividades) braçais (mecânicas)
xxxForna


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operações (atividades) braçais (mecânicas)


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 499

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
concentrado


Explanation:
A tecnologia permitirá um deslocamento das operações tradicionalmente centradas na atividade humana para segmentos de maior concentração no capital.

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jamiewalke
3 hrs

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day 1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
essencialmente


Explanation:
Outras sugestões seriam: basicamente, sobretudo.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intensivo


Explanation:
operações mão de obra intesivas
capital intensivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 02:41:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intensivas

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462