KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

Common Seal

Portuguese translation: Selo Oficial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Common Seal
Portuguese translation:Selo Oficial
Entered by: Serca

02:36 Jan 21, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Common Seal
Olá amigos,

Alguém poderia confimar se "common Seal" é realmente "selo comum"?

Veja a definição:
Common Seal: A company is an artificial person and does not have a physical presence. Therefore, it acts through its Board of Directors for carrying out its activities and entering into various agreements. Such contracts must be under the seal of the company. The common seal is the official signature of the company. The name of the company must be engraved on the common seal. Any document not bearing the seal of the company may not be accepted as authentic and may not have any legal force.

Com certeza não é uma "foca vulgar" :-)

Obrigado
Serca
Canada
Selo Oficial
Explanation:
Eu diria o Selo Oficial da companhia.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos que contribuíram enviando sugestões.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Selo Oficial
António Ribeiro
5Selo Societário
Francis Aubert
5carimbo oficial
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Selo Oficial


Explanation:
Eu diria o Selo Oficial da companhia.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos que contribuíram enviando sugestões.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayura Silveira: I agree.But I did not achieve you before him.........risos........
1 min

agree  Gabriela Frazao: Em Portugal, as empresas são obrigadas a ter um SELO BRANCO (em relevo, como têm p.ex., os notários) que é homolgado na Casa da Moeda
2 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire: Concordo, mas informo a Gabriela que selo branco é "embossed seal"
6 hrs

agree  Clauwolf: é selo
8 hrs

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
8 hrs

agree  CBGilbert
9 hrs

agree  Julia Wood
3742 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carimbo oficial


Explanation:
ou selo oficial
Já traduzi como carimbo oficial para PTbr

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Selo Societário


Explanation:
Sufficiently descriptive to indicate what it is, sufficiently "odd" to indicate this is not a concept current in the Portuguese/Brazilian business traditions.

Francis Aubert
PRO pts in pair: 43