turn key

Portuguese translation: chave na mão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn key
Portuguese translation:chave na mão
Entered by: Ana Pardal

11:37 Jan 21, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: turn key
A turn key consultancy project.
[urgent!!]
CristinaY
chave na mão
Explanation:
é esta a tradução, mas em POrtugal também se usa o "turnkey" no original, o que ficaria:
projecto de consultadoria turnkey.
Selected response from:

Ana Pardal
Portugal
Grading comment
muito obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chave na mão
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1chave na mão
Ana Pardal


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chave na mão


Explanation:
é o usual

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
6 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
35 mins
  -> Obrigado Maria Luisa, mas a nossa colega achou que o chave na mão da Anamar está mais correto que o meu. Uma coisa é certa, a mão da Anamar é muito mais bonita que a minha

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chave na mão


Explanation:
é esta a tradução, mas em POrtugal também se usa o "turnkey" no original, o que ficaria:
projecto de consultadoria turnkey.

Ana Pardal
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Januario Palma: ok, that's it
1 min
  -> Obrigada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search