KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

amalgamations and arrangements

Portuguese translation: incorporações e composições


20:20 Apr 3, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / law, business, finance
English term or phrase: amalgamations and arrangements
contexto: site de firma de advocacia, enumerando suas atividades

texto (na página mergers and acquisitions):

Acted for several parties in structured acquisitions using AMALGAMATIONS and ARRANGEMENTS

Obrigada
ME
Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Portuguese translation:incorporações e composições
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada aos participantes. Cheguei à conclusão que o arrangements aí se refere a composições financeiras.

ME
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fusões e acordos (?)António Ribeiro
3 +1incorporações e composições
Clauwolf


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fusões e acordos (?)


Explanation:
Sugestão.

to come to an arrangement = entrar em acordo

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gino Amaral: Para "amalgamation", também "consolidação, união, incorporação".
41 mins

agree  Mayura Silveira: tb. combinação e acordos
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao
23 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: consolidações e acordos
3 days1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incorporações e composições


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298
Grading comment
Obrigada aos participantes. Cheguei à conclusão que o arrangements aí se refere a composições financeiras.

ME

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 hrs
  -> obrigado