KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

out compete + giving and taking of bribes

Portuguese translation: passar para trás + subornar e receber suborno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out compete + giving and taking of bribes
Portuguese translation:passar para trás + subornar e receber suborno
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:25 May 16, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: out compete + giving and taking of bribes
Business integrity means for instance that (company name) ...
1) may not out compete other ingredients businesses
2) rejects the giving and taking of bribes
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
passar para trás + subornar e receber suborno
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, meninos
Abração
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2passar para trás + subornar e receber suborno
Roberto Cavalcanti
4suplantar + pagamento e recebimento de subornos
Tereza Amaral-Rogers


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passar para trás + subornar e receber suborno


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Obrigada, meninos
Abração
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary bueno
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
20 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suplantar + pagamento e recebimento de subornos


Explanation:
suplantar - no sentido de rivalizar ou competir com outra companhia até ao ponto em que essa companhia não pode sobreviver e a empresa agressora toma o seu lugar no mercado.
bribe - suborno.

Tereza Amaral-Rogers
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16