KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

layoff

Portuguese translation: demissão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:layoff
Portuguese translation:demissão
Entered by: Claudia da Matta

18:41 May 28, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: layoff
But Svanberg, looking tanned and fit, managed to simultaneously break the bad news and soothe the markets, in part by announcing a whooping 14,000 new layoffs by 2004.
Eliot
Portugal
demissão
Explanation:
"Layoff" é demissão de funcionários por enxugamento do quadro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 21:24:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Layoff - the elimination of jobs, often without regard to employee performance, usually when a company is experiencing financial difficulties.

Raynet Business and Marketing Glossary

http://www.raynet.mcmail.com/Business&marketingglossaryL.sht...

----------------

LAYOFF: means the termination of services of an employee
with permanent status in class from a position in a layoff
group approved under §ER-PERS 22.05, in which a reduction
in force is to be accomplished.

Fonte:Wisconsin Department of Employment Relations Homepage

http://der.state.wi.us/home/pdf/glossary.pdf
----------------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 21:48:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------



Cabe ao colega considerar, pelo texto, se a demissão é permanente ou temporária.

Nos EUA, seria muito difícil a retomada do trabalho de 14.000 funcionários. Geralmente, a demissão é definitiva. Foi o que mais aconteceu com as chamadas empresas DOTCOM (ou PONTO COM no Brasil).
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
Talvez seja a que fique melhor no contexto... Mas penso que as outras também são válidas. Muito obrigado a todos pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dispensas
Clauwolf
5 +2demissão
Claudia da Matta
5 +1cortes
Roberto Cavalcanti
1? demissão temporária ?
Vera Rocha


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dispensas


Explanation:
:) de funcionários

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
20 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Marcos Assis Silva
36 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Paulo Conceição
59 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: exatamente
1 hr
  -> obrigado

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cortes


Explanation:
dispensas

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Nã se usa despedimentos no Br neste caso?
50 mins
  -> Não, não é usado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demissão


Explanation:
"Layoff" é demissão de funcionários por enxugamento do quadro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 21:24:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Layoff - the elimination of jobs, often without regard to employee performance, usually when a company is experiencing financial difficulties.

Raynet Business and Marketing Glossary

http://www.raynet.mcmail.com/Business&marketingglossaryL.sht...

----------------

LAYOFF: means the termination of services of an employee
with permanent status in class from a position in a layoff
group approved under §ER-PERS 22.05, in which a reduction
in force is to be accomplished.

Fonte:Wisconsin Department of Employment Relations Homepage

http://der.state.wi.us/home/pdf/glossary.pdf
----------------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 21:48:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------



Cabe ao colega considerar, pelo texto, se a demissão é permanente ou temporária.

Nos EUA, seria muito difícil a retomada do trabalho de 14.000 funcionários. Geralmente, a demissão é definitiva. Foi o que mais aconteceu com as chamadas empresas DOTCOM (ou PONTO COM no Brasil).

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365
Grading comment
Talvez seja a que fique melhor no contexto... Mas penso que as outras também são válidas. Muito obrigado a todos pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
22 mins
  -> Obrigada, SilLiz

disagree  Vera Rocha: É a suspensão de dias de trabalho a funcionários exactamente para evitar o despedimento. A resposta está errada no conceito e desvirtua toda a tradução.
1 hr
  -> Não, Vera. Aqui nos EUA é o que está acontecendo todos os dias. É a eliminação de emprego devido a dificuldades financeiras. Vide caso American Airlines. Talvez você se refira a "Temporary Layoff". Nos EUA, não há garantia de que o emprego será retomado.

agree  mary bueno
22 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
3 days6 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
? demissão temporária ?


Explanation:
Claudia da Matta refere o problema da demissão ser temporária ou permanente, mas não percebo como é que uma demissão pode ser temporária.

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 210