KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

cash operations

Portuguese translation: operações de caixa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash operations
Portuguese translation:operações de caixa
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

16:55 Jun 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cash operations
Government Cash Operations
Auristela Marina Genaro
operações de caixa
Explanation:
do tesouro
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3operações de caixa
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2operações de caixa
Roberto Cavalcanti
5Operações à vista/em dinheiro
Clauwolf
5pagamentos em especie
airmailrpl
4operações financeiras do governoPatricia De Cia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Operações à vista/em dinheiro


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 16:59:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dic. de Termos Financeiros da Nobel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 17:03:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou seja, o banco aplica a dívida à vista do governo de cada um de nós (nossos
reais) em dívidas do governo de prazo maior e que rendem juros. ...
www.race.nuca.ie.ufrj.br/journal/s/sayad6.doc - Páginas Semelhantes

[XLS]Plan1
Formato do arquivo: Microsft Excel 2000 - Ver em HTML
... 129, Número de agências. Aplicações de crédito. Depósitos à vista do governo.
130, 15. 124,228,119. 1,448,040. 131, Depósitos à vista do setor privado. ...
www.pmnf.rj.gov.br/dadosgerais/fridados/ economia_cide_2001.xls - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operações de caixa


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Marques
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Vanessa - Mike :)

agree  airmailrpl: I wonder why the other one got the points, if your answer was posted first??
4 days

agree  Claudia da Matta
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operações de caixa


Explanation:
do tesouro

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
4 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Сергей Лузан
22 hrs
  -> Grato

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pagamentos em especie


Explanation:
Cash Operations

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operações financeiras do governo


Explanation:
O uso inclui uma série de transações, não apenas à vista.

Referência:

"On this site is presented a time series on national government cash operations, i.e., revenues, expenditures, fiscal surplus or deficit, income of the Bureau of the Treasury, government securities data and other relevant statistics from CY 1997 and onwards. Data on previous years can be found in the BTr Statistics Handbook, prepared by the Statistical Data Analysis Division."

Outra referência, do site "A História do Dólar" (ver link abaixo:
A inexistência de um banco nacional obrigava o governo federal a fazer todas as suas transações através de estabelecimentos privados ou em espécie. Em 1840, o presidente Martin Van Buren criou o "sistema de Tesouro independente", que se ocupou das operações financeiras do governo através de suas agências abertas em todo o território nacional. Mas o Tesouro não era um banco e não podia, portanto, emitir cédulas; todos os lucros e despesas governamentais tinham que ser efetuados em ouro ou prata. O Estado não podia custear desembolsos que ultrapassassem os impostos arrecadados, a não ser que recorresse à emissão de obrigações subscritas em ouro.




    Reference: http://www.bsp.gov.ph/Statistics/spei/tab27.htm
    Reference: http://marina.ribeiro.sites.uol.com.br/moeda/moeda6.htm
Patricia De Cia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8