KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

gracious in loss of showcase

Portuguese translation: mostrou-se bom perdedor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gracious in loss
Portuguese translation:mostrou-se bom perdedor
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

12:27 Jul 9, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: gracious in loss of showcase
XXX gracious in loss of showcase YYY and VVV accounts.
Vera Rodrigues
XX mostrou-se bom perdedor.
Explanation:
In English a 'showcase' anything is something very good, of the best quality.

That is to say, if you had a 'vitrine'(showcase), that's what you would put in it your best stuff.

Here this guy has lost the BEST customer accounts, the showcase accounts.

'Gracious in loss' means to be a good looser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:21:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t quite make a whole sentence in Portuguese that satisfies me. But I am sure about \'gracious in loss\'. Maybe Clauwolf might be able to improve on my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:24:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you airmail, after all yours seems the closest to the right one...
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3XX mostrou-se bom perdedor.
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5 +1XXX agiu com decoro quando da perda das contas de YYY e VVV
airmailrpl
2complacente nas contas YYY e VVV de perda/prejuízo de mostruário
Clauwolf


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
complacente nas contas YYY e VVV de perda/prejuízo de mostruário


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX agiu com decoro quando da perda das contas de YYY e VVV


Explanation:
XXX('s) gracious(ness)in (the) loss of (the) showcase YYY and VVV accounts.

gra.cious
adj cortês, afável, agradável, benevolente, bondosa, gracioso. // interj Deus! // graciously adv com graça, cortesmente, com benevolência. good gracious!, meu Deus!

gra.cious.ness
n benevolência, cortesia, bondade

1) gracious. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...Characterized by kindness and warm courtesy. 2. Characterized by tact and propriety: responded to the insult with gracious humor. 3. Of a merciful or compassionate...

tact
n tato, discernimento, juízo, diplomacia

pro.pri.e.ty
n 1 adequação, retidão, justeza. 2 decoro, decência, boas maneiras. 3 -ies pl etiqueta, convenções sociais. propriety of conduct boa conduta, bom comportamento. the proprieties as normas do decoro



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:10:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correção:

XXX agiu com decoro quando da perda das contas de grande visibilidade da YYY e VVV

show case
n 1 mostruário. 2 vitrine (caixa de vidro) com objetos valiosos em exibição.

2) showcase. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...1. A display case or cabinet, as in a store or museum. 2. A setting in which someone or something may be displayed, especially to advantage. Inflected forms: show·cased,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 17:40:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incoporando a sugestão de Paula:

XXX mostrou-se como um bom perdedor quando da perda das contas de grande visibilidade da YYY e VVV

XXX comportou-se como um bom perdedor quando da perda das contas de grande visibilidade da YYY e VVV

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: your correction is good. See my suggestion below, please, maybe you can make it better. I can't think of anything just now. :)
1 hr
  -> umas alternativas acima

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
XX mostrou-se bom perdedor.


Explanation:
In English a 'showcase' anything is something very good, of the best quality.

That is to say, if you had a 'vitrine'(showcase), that's what you would put in it your best stuff.

Here this guy has lost the BEST customer accounts, the showcase accounts.

'Gracious in loss' means to be a good looser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:21:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t quite make a whole sentence in Portuguese that satisfies me. But I am sure about \'gracious in loss\'. Maybe Clauwolf might be able to improve on my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:24:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you airmail, after all yours seems the closest to the right one...

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 564
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: tentei - acima
3 hrs
  -> Yes, I like either.

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ricardo

agree  Lúcia Lopes
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Maria