KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

who to go bug

Portuguese translation: quem deve ser incomodado, apoquentado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:who to go bug
Portuguese translation:quem deve ser incomodado, apoquentado
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:30 Dec 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: who to go bug
You can see when each person received a task and how long he’s been working at it, so you know exactly who to go bug to find out what’s holding up the show.'
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
a quem apoquentar (incomodar)
Explanation:
Collins

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7a quem apoquentar (incomodar)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5a quem se dirigir
Mário Seita


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a quem apoquentar (incomodar)


Explanation:
Collins

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
14 mins
  -> obrigado, Ralph - Mike :)

agree  MLeiria
16 mins
  -> obrigado, Manuel - Mike :)

agree  Henrique Serra: apoquentar foi ótimo
22 mins
  -> obrigado, Henrique - Mike :)

agree  Claudia da Matta
48 mins
  -> obrigado, Claudia - Mike :)

agree  lenapires
1 hr
  -> obrigado, lenapires - Mike :)

agree  Andrew Overmyer: Alguém acha que "chatear" seria uma opção também?
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a quem se dirigir


Explanation:
parece-me adequado ao contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 21:47:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"...exactamente a quem pedir contas...\"

Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 218