KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

leveraged his entrepreneurial prowess

Portuguese translation: colocou em ação seu enorme talento empreendedor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leveraged his entrepreneurial prowess
Portuguese translation:colocou em ação seu enorme talento empreendedor
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

11:20 Dec 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: leveraged his entrepreneurial prowess
XXX leveraged his entrepreneurial prowess to build (company name) into a successful global enterprise
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
colocou em ação sua enorme capacidade empresarial
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ampliou sua capacidade empreendedora
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1colocou em ação sua enorme capacidade empresarial
Henrique Serra
5Foi graças ao espírito empreendedor de XXX...
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ampliou sua capacidade empreendedora


Explanation:
Embora não seja muito literal, é assim que eu traduziria, Teresa.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colocou em ação sua enorme capacidade empresarial


Explanation:
:-)

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: ótima opção...
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Foi graças ao espírito empreendedor de XXX...


Explanation:
Foi graças ao espírito empreendedor de XXX que a (nome da empresa) se transformou numa empresa global de sucesso.

Mais uma opção

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1687