KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

Eno River Partnership + venture capital fund

Portuguese translation: Eno River Partnership + fundo de capital de risco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Eno River Partnership + venture capital fund
Portuguese translation:Eno River Partnership + fundo de capital de risco
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:36 Dec 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Eno River Partnership + venture capital fund
He is a Managing Partner of Eno River Partnership which is a new venture capital fund located in the Research Triangle Park in North Carolina
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Eno River Partnership + fundo de capital de risco
Explanation:
Eno River é o nome da empresa, não se traduz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 17:29:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Partnership está em maiúscula. Alguns exemplos da não tradução de Partnership, incluindo páginas em português:

”Chrysalix Energy Limited Partnership is an early-stage venture capital firm focusing on…”
http://www.chrysalix.com/

“Key Interviews with Intel Capital, Kodiak Partnership, and New Enterprise”
http://fiercewireless.com/wifireport/brochure.pdf

“Começou seu próprio venture capital, Berry Cash Southwest Partnership, em 1983...”
http://www.4datalink.com/a_empresa/board_members.html

“…and the disposal of a portion of the Company\'s investment in Piedmont Coca-Cola Bottling Partnership.”
http://www.edgar-online.com/lycos/quotecom/glimpse/glimpse.p...
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sociedade Eno River + fundo de capital de risco
lenapires
5 +2Eno River Partnership + fundo de capital de risco
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eno River Partnership + fundo de capital de risco


Explanation:
Eno River é o nome da empresa, não se traduz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 17:29:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Partnership está em maiúscula. Alguns exemplos da não tradução de Partnership, incluindo páginas em português:

”Chrysalix Energy Limited Partnership is an early-stage venture capital firm focusing on…”
http://www.chrysalix.com/

“Key Interviews with Intel Capital, Kodiak Partnership, and New Enterprise”
http://fiercewireless.com/wifireport/brochure.pdf

“Começou seu próprio venture capital, Berry Cash Southwest Partnership, em 1983...”
http://www.4datalink.com/a_empresa/board_members.html

“…and the disposal of a portion of the Company\'s investment in Piedmont Coca-Cola Bottling Partnership.”
http://www.edgar-online.com/lycos/quotecom/glimpse/glimpse.p...


CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
15 mins
  -> Obrigada Roberto

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Rhandler

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sociedade Eno River + fundo de capital de risco


Explanation:
A minha sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 17:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dicionário - L
... Limited, Limitalo(a). Limited liability: Responsabilidade limitada; Limited
partnership: Sociedade em comanditada, Sociedade em comandita por acções. ...
www.gesbanha.pt/manag/dic_l.htm - 49k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Dicionário - P
... Fundação de sociedade; Limited partnership: Sociedade em comandita simples,
parceria limitada. Patent, Patente. Pattern, Padrão(p.ex., de comportamento). ...
www.gesbanha.pt/manag/dic_p.htm - 101k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.gesbanha.pt ]

sacado drawee sacador drawer sacar to draw (cash) salário pay - ...
... consumers\' sovereignty sobrecarga overloading - logjam sobretaxa de importação
import surcharge sociedade partnership sociedade company - partnership ...
www2.arts.gla.ac.uk/PortLang/bizzport/portbizs.html - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

econogloss - p
... Partner sócio, parceiro. Partnership sociedade, parceria, sociedade ou firma
comercial. Party parte interessada. uma das partes de um contrato. ...
www.ipv.pt/econogloss/p.htm - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

:: Thomas J. Skola - Current Issues ::
Estrutura Empresarial nos Estados Unidos. Firma Individual/Sole Proprietorship;
Associação/Partnership; Sociedade em comandita por ações/Limited Partnership; ...
www.tskola.com/issues/est_empresarial.htm - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1369

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
14 mins
  -> Obrigado Clauwolf.

agree  Maria Henna
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado Maria Henna.

agree  Claudio Mazotti: concordo!
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado klausinSP.