KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

headline

Portuguese translation: taxa básica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headline rate
Portuguese translation:taxa básica

22:29 Dec 7, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: headline
I wonder if it is necessary to translate the meaning of headline in the sentence bellow:
"Headline inflation in the US around 2%."
I simply supressed the term, tranlating it as "A inflação nos Estados Unidos está em torno de 2%." Any tips? Thanks a lot in advance.
Juvenal Neto
Brazil
Juvenal, fico com a sua opção de tradução...
Explanation:
ao meu ver, o termo "headline" nesse contexto foi usado apenas para enfatizar a "tão comentada" inflação nos E.U.A.
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito agradecido! Apesar da informada opinião dos outros colegas, fico, um tanto encabuladamente, com a minha própria tradução, referendada pelo colega. Creio que no contexto o termo "headline" tem peso mais de ênfase.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2BásicaR_Mors
5 +1inflação geralAntónio Ribeiro
4(a inflação) disseminada (nos Estados Unidos está ...)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4taxa de inflação
CristinaPereira
4 -1Juvenal, fico com a sua opção de tradução...
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inflação geral


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

ver:

Key:
Headline inflation = the 'all items' index;
Underlying inflation = the inflation rate excluding mortgage costs.


Moneyextra | Glossary: UK Inflation History
Glossary: UK Inflation History Updated 10th November 2003 Key: Headline inflation
= the 'all items' index; Underlying inflation = the inflation rate excluding ...
www.moneyextra.com/glossary/gl00278.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Serodio
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a inflação) disseminada (nos Estados Unidos está ...)


Explanation:
Random House

Look at meaning number 6:

head·line (hedÆl#nÅ), n., v., -lined, -lin·ing.
–n.
Also called head.
1. a heading in a newspaper for any written material, sometimes for an illustration, to indicate subject matter, set in larger type than that of the copy and containing one or more words and lines and often several banks.
2. the largest such heading on the front page, usually at the top.
3. the line at the top of a page, containing the title, pagination, etc.
–v.t.
4. to furnish with a headline; head.
5. to mention or name in a headline.
6. to publicize, feature, or star (a specific performer, product, etc.).
7. to be the star of (a show, nightclub act, etc.)

"Publicized"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1693

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Básica


Explanation:
A tradução de "Headline inflation" para o portugu é "Inflação básica". Ela é assim chamada, por ser a taxa de inflação que é publicada mensalmente pelos jornais. A outra taxa de inflação, que não considera os componentes voláteis do índice de preços ao consumidor, como alimentação e energia" é chamada the "core inflation".


    Reference: http://www.ie.ufrj.br/redesist/NTF2/NT%20Carolina.PDF
    Reference: http://www.manilatimes.net/others/special/2003/oct/07/200310...
R_Mors
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
27 mins

agree  rhandler
38 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Juvenal, fico com a sua opção de tradução...


Explanation:
ao meu ver, o termo "headline" nesse contexto foi usado apenas para enfatizar a "tão comentada" inflação nos E.U.A.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5851
Grading comment
Muito agradecido! Apesar da informada opinião dos outros colegas, fico, um tanto encabuladamente, com a minha própria tradução, referendada pelo colega. Creio que no contexto o termo "headline" tem peso mais de ênfase.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: Esta resposta não tem nada a ver com o termo entrado no glossário. Coerência, precisa-se!!!!!
3 hrs
  -> hahaha pra vc!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxa de inflação


Explanation:
Acho que fica melhor na frase...

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1687