KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

governance

Portuguese translation: administração


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:governance
Portuguese translation:administração
Entered by: lenapires

16:14 Dec 8, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: governance
For commercial enterprises, what are the main corporate governance implications of other legal forms than joint-stock companies..."
"The scope of the principles for Corporate Governance of State-Owned Assets"
Auristela Marina
administração
Explanation:
ou também "direcção".

São as minhas sugestões.
Selected response from:

lenapires
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2administração
lenapires
4 +2governança corporativa
P Forgas
5 +1governo das sociedades
CristinaPereira
3 +3governo / controle
Marcelo Fogaccia
4 +2governo / administração do controle
Michael Powers (PhD)
5governaçãoAmilcar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
administração


Explanation:
ou também "direcção".

São as minhas sugestões.


lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1369
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso: Administração
6 mins
  -> Obrigado Pedro Afonso.

agree  Vanda Sousa: administração
36 mins
  -> Obrigado Vanda Sousa.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
governo / administração do controle


Explanation:
Acho que é isto

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Cheguei atrasado. De novo! :)
2 mins
  -> obrigado, Marcelo - muitas vezes eu chego atrasado - Mike :)

agree  Pedro Afonso: governo / controle
12 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
governo / controle


Explanation:
Outras opções.
Babylon.

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: controle
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  Claudia da Matta: controle
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
governação


Explanation:
sic

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
governo das sociedades


Explanation:
"Corporate governance", que também se usa enquanto tal, é normalmente traduzido como "governo das sociedades". É um tema bastante em voga actualmente, depois dos escândalos contabilísticos da Enron e outras que tais. Trata-se de desenvolver, e fazer cumprir, regras para uma divulgação transparente dos resultados da empresa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 19:47:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

em PT-PT, basicamente.


    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22...
CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada António

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
governança corporativa


Explanation:
IBGC - Instituto Brasileiro de Governança Corporativa
... Av. das Nações Unidas, 12.551, 19º andar, cj. 1910 - CEP 04578 - 903 Tel.:
55 (11) 3043-7008 Fax: 55 (11) 3043-7005 e-Mail : ibgc@ibgc.org.br. APOIO : ...
www.ibgc.org.br/home.asp

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: PT-BR
20 mins

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
20 hrs