KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

overarching

Portuguese translation: geral


18:15 Dec 8, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: overarching
How is the overarching objective os state omnership in commercial enterprise usually formulated?
Auristela Marina
Portuguese translation:geral
Explanation:
objetivo geral

saudações, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5abrangente, principal, dominante
Claudia da Matta
4geral
P Forgas
4envolventexxxManzoni
3angustiante, desesperador
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geral


Explanation:
objetivo geral

saudações, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
angustiante, desesperador


Explanation:
apenas sugerindo...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5851

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abrangente, principal, dominante


Explanation:
Esse termo foi pedido em outra lista:

Yahoo! Grupos : tradutores Mensagens : Mensagem 31423 de 36186
... m sorry... ( Edgar e Colegas da Lista ) *OVERARCHING: abrangente, onipotente,
principal. No meu texto, ficou "abrangente". (We could ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/tradutores/ message/31423?source=1 - 14k - Resultado Adicional



Uma referência em espanhol, mas pode ajudar:

Mexico Social Issues, Womens Issues, Indigenous Issues, Social ...
... Americas Program - Nonprofit policy studies center whose overarching goal is to ... de
estudios políticos sin fines de lucro cuyo objetivo principal es ayudar a ...
www.latinamericalinks.com/ mexico%20society%20issues.htm -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 02:45:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O dicionário do Ivo Korytowski (através do Dicionário Babylon)oferece como tradução \"abrangente\", \"dominante\".

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envolvente


Explanation:
Outra opção.
Bom trabalho!

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 186