KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

equity stakes

Portuguese translation: participações acionárias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity stakes
Portuguese translation:participações acionárias
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

16:13 Dec 9, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: equity stakes
...as a result of privatisation or direct intervention, holds significant equity stakes in large publicly listed companies.
Auristela Marina Genaro
participações acionárias
Explanation:
É isso.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada a todos ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2participações acionárias
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1participações de capital
CristinaPereira
4 +1posições acionistas / acionáriasAmilcar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
participações acionárias


Explanation:
É isso.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
obrigada a todos ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenapires
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Lena.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posições acionistas / acionárias


Explanation:
stake (informal) == position
Plural

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: posição acionária
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participações de capital


Explanation:
ou "participações NO capital"

a frase ficaria: ... significativas participações no capital de grandes empresas cotadas em bolsa.

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada António