KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

upcoming

Portuguese translation: próxima


17:52 Dec 9, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: upcoming
...most notably the implementation and upcoming review of the OECD Principles of Corporate Governance
Auristela Marina Genaro
Portuguese translation:próxima
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10próxima
MLeiria
5 +5iminente
CristinaPereira
5 +4vindouro (a)
Ricardo Fonseca
4futura
Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
5 -1vindouro
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vindouro (a)


Explanation:
+

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
1 min
  -> obrigado

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
2 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Luiz Almeida
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  lenapires
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Diogo Santos
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

disagree  José Serodio: «upcoming» tb quer dizer "vindouro", mas não neste contexto; niguém traduziria a frase acima como «..implementação e vindoura revisão dos princípios da OECD...»!? lol
7 hrs
  -> como é que é aquela expressão? ri-se o...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
próxima


Explanation:
+

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2184
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
0 min
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudia da Matta
0 min
  -> obrigado

agree  Clauwolf
8 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
12 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  BrazBiz
57 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Vanessa Marques
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Diogo Santos
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Jorge Freire
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  José Serodio
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vindouro


Explanation:
upcoming = vindouro

good luck

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  José Serodio: «upcoming» tb quer dizer "vindouro", mas não neste contexto; ninguém traduziria a frase acima como «..implementação e vindoura revisão dos princípios da OECD...»!? lol
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
iminente


Explanation:
opção

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: A melhor
7 mins
  -> Obrigada Amilcar

agree  Ana Almeida
19 mins
  -> Obrigada Ana

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada José

agree  José Serodio
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada José Manuel

agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada KlausinSP

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
futura


Explanation:
Só mais uma opção...

Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 60