KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

Market Wire

Portuguese translation: Market Wire


13:01 Dec 16, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / telecomm article
English term or phrase: Market Wire
Psytechnics, Opticom and SwissQual Win the ITU-T Competition

IPSWICH, UK, ERLANGEN, GERMANY and ZUCHWIL, SWITZERLAND -- (MARKET WIRE) -- 12/10/2003 -- Psytechnics, Opticom and SwissQual today announced that their jointly developed non-intrusive algorithm for voice quality assessment has been selected by the ITU-T as the future recommendation.
priscila
Portuguese translation:Market Wire
Explanation:
:)
Market Wire, formerly Internet Wire, is the most cost-effective distributor of company news and financial announcements, providing real-time news feeds to key newswires and databases such as AP, Bloomberg, Dow Jones, Factiva and Lexis-Nexis; major Web sites including CBS MarketWatch, Motley Fool, Yahoo! and thousands of others. Market Wire also distributes its news directly to more than 30,000 individual journalists. In addition to real-time news distribution, the company also offers EDGAR filing and Webcasting services.
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
muito obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5canal de notícias de mercado
Roberto Cavalcanti
5Informações do Mercado..boletim de noticias do mercado
airmailrpl
5Que tal preencher seu perfil no ProZ?
José Antonio Azevedo
5Fio do mercadoPedro Afonso
4Market Wire
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
market wire
Informações do Mercado..boletim de noticias do mercado


Explanation:
market wire

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8779

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Que tal preencher seu perfil no ProZ?


Explanation:
Você está fazendo perguntas bastante técnicas e as classifica como fáceis e, além do mais, ainda não se identificou, preenchendo seu perfil no ProZ. Se quer a nossa ajuda, que tal fazê-lo? Você verá que muitos de nós não gostam de responder a anônimos e semi-anônimos.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Market Wire


Explanation:
:)
Market Wire, formerly Internet Wire, is the most cost-effective distributor of company news and financial announcements, providing real-time news feeds to key newswires and databases such as AP, Bloomberg, Dow Jones, Factiva and Lexis-Nexis; major Web sites including CBS MarketWatch, Motley Fool, Yahoo! and thousands of others. Market Wire also distributes its news directly to more than 30,000 individual journalists. In addition to real-time news distribution, the company also offers EDGAR filing and Webcasting services.


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14305
Grading comment
muito obrigada!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
market wire
canal de notícias de mercado


Explanation:
pode ser nome próprio, aí não traduza

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fio do mercado


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 13:20:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Eu penso que é esta palavra você está á procura!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 13:20:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Eu penso que é esta palavra você está á procura!


    Reference: http://216.239.37.104/translate_c?hl=pt-PT&u=http://www.mark...
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11