KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

Exchange Offices

Portuguese translation: Correios Permutantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Exchange Offices
Portuguese translation:Correios Permutantes
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

11:51 Dec 17, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Correios (Post Office)
English term or phrase: Exchange Offices
Due to the shortage of EMS mailbags, in the forthcoming Christmas/New Eve period, our Exchange Offices will be obliged to use your administrations' mail bags for EMS mailbags from December 19, 2003.
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
Postos de Troca/ Conversão
Explanation:
No contexto em questão (operação dos correios), acredito não ter nada a er com câmbio. Eu traduziria assim.
Selected response from:

Luiz Almeida
Grading comment
Luiz Almeida está certo. O contexto do termo "Exchange Offices" aqui se refere aos Correios. Descobri que sua tradução exata é "Correios Permutantes". Muito obrigada pela ajuda de todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Casas de Câmbio
airmailrpl
5Postos de Troca/ ConversãoLuiz Almeida
5Agências de câmbios
CristinaPereira
4escritórios de câmbioxxxManzoni
1Oficina de câmbio
Y-Fi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exchange offices
escritórios de câmbio


Explanation:
http://www10.americanexpress.com/sif/cda/page/0,1641,16626,0...
"Serviço de Câmbio - Escritórios de Câmbio American Express

http://www10.americanexpress.com/sif/cda/page/0,1641,12327,0...
"Quando for viajar, não deixe de consultar os Escritórios de Câmbio da American Express. "

Bom trabalho!

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 186

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Oficina de câmbio


Explanation:
well...!

Y-Fi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exchange offices
Casas de Câmbio


Explanation:
ACI SUISSE
GLOSSARY. ... European Monetary System (EMS), Exchange rate system set up by the EU member states on the basis of the > Bretton Woods system to create currency ...
www.acisuisse.ch/index.php?nav=13&v=E

BRAZILONBOARD.COM -
... Bancos. Casas de Câmbio. Consulados. Hospitais. ... Aluguel de Veículos. Táxi. Casas de Câmbio. Banco Safra Rua Marechal Deodoro, 290 - Centro Fone: (92) 622-1311. ...
www.brazilonboard.com/mao/9534.asp

Casas de Câmbio e Troca de Moeda Estrangeira -
Relação de estabelecimentos de Casas de Câmbio nos bairros de santo amaro, moema, alto da boa vista, itaim bibi, jardim marajoara, campo belo, brooklin ...
www.sampaonline.com.br/comercios/casasdecambio.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
6 mins
  -> agradeço

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agências de câmbios


Explanation:
mais uma...

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1687

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Postos de Troca/ Conversão


Explanation:
No contexto em questão (operação dos correios), acredito não ter nada a er com câmbio. Eu traduziria assim.

Luiz Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Luiz Almeida está certo. O contexto do termo "Exchange Offices" aqui se refere aos Correios. Descobri que sua tradução exata é "Correios Permutantes". Muito obrigada pela ajuda de todos.