KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

out of the gate

Portuguese translation: no mercado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out of the gate
Portuguese translation:no mercado
Entered by: Edilaine Grandolpho

12:48 Dec 18, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Programa de ERP
English term or phrase: out of the gate
"What have we done to build a better product out of the gate?"

Para português do Brasil
Edilaine Grandolpho
Brazil
lá fora
Explanation:
no mercado
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata pela ajuda!

Abraços,

Edilaine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5no lançamento
airmailrpl
5lá fora
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lá fora


Explanation:
no mercado

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Grata pela ajuda!

Abraços,

Edilaine

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no lançamento


Explanation:
better product out of the gate?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 47 mins (2003-12-19 07:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Horse Betting horse racing terms.
... as it may look. Post position The post position is the position from which the horse breaks out of the gate. Most of the time a ...
www.horse-betting.info/glossary.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8779