KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

Charge line

Portuguese translation: centro de custo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Charge line
Portuguese translation:centro de custo
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

05:57 Dec 19, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Airline Accounting
English term or phrase: Charge line
This window displays Charge Line Details. It also allows user to access Add and Modify Charge Lines options.

This is the only context, the text pertains to Airline Cargo accounting.

Thanking in anticipation

Sonia
Sonia Gomes
Centro de custo
Explanation:
Lines, neste contexto, são "rotas". Ou seja, a rota Lisboa, Madrid, etc..

Em contabilês, o que se está a falar são dos custos de cada uma das rotas.

Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Centro de custo
Ligia Dias Costa
5 +1linha de custo
Claudia da Matta
4linha de encargo
Roberto Cavalcanti
3linha de cobrança
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charge line
linha de custo


Explanation:
No meu entendimento, "charge lines" são linhas (no sentido de itens listados) com os custos/despesas/débitos de uma transação. Por exemplo, em uma fatura há várias itens listados--linha por linha--para compor um total; cada linha dessa seria a linha de custo.


charge = custo, despesa, débito, valor cobrado, encargo


Veja esses sites abaixo para entender o 'charge line' e a minha sugestão:

ITS FAQ - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Sea Cargo Automation. ... Report Item Job accounting review Paid out no DSBR (all jobs
net totals ... In the job and on the charge lines, select the charge line you wish ...
www.accsoft.com.au/~stevelam/ITS FAQ.htm - 101k - Resultado Adicional

Informática/Novo Project leva gerenciamento de projetos para a ...
... informações. O novo controle de custos permite que se divida os
custos do projeto em até cinco linhas de custos separadas. Com ...
www2.estado.estadao.com.br/jornal/ suplem/info/98/01/12/info009.html

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, António

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charge line
linha de cobrança


Explanation:
This window displays Charge Line Details

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8779

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charge line
linha de encargo


Explanation:
me parece mais "contabilês"

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charge line
Centro de custo


Explanation:
Lines, neste contexto, são "rotas". Ou seja, a rota Lisboa, Madrid, etc..

Em contabilês, o que se está a falar são dos custos de cada uma das rotas.



Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Também acho que é mais neste sentido. Rotas de carga?
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Carlos Velho: Boa ideia
7 days
  -> Obrigada