KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

suitability

Portuguese translation: será ou não apropriado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suitability
Portuguese translation:será ou não apropriado
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

11:47 Dec 19, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: suitability
How do I get an IBAN (International Bank Account Number)?
IBANs can be issued by your Relationship Manager or enquire through your branch of the Royal Bank of Scotland who will also advise of the suitability of obtaining an IBAN.
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
será ou não apropriado
Explanation:
...que também lhe dirá se será ou não apropriado/necessário obter...

Neste caso, penso que é melhor dar uma "voltinha" à frase
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!! Boas Festas e tudo de bom em 2004 a todos do proz!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1conveniênciaSandra Gouv
5 +1conveniênciaAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1adequação
Marcelo Fogaccia
5 +1será ou não apropriado
CristinaPereira
5adequabilidadeLuiz Almeida


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
será ou não apropriado


Explanation:
...que também lhe dirá se será ou não apropriado/necessário obter...

Neste caso, penso que é melhor dar uma "voltinha" à frase

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1687
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!! Boas Festas e tudo de bom em 2004 a todos do proz!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Absolutely!
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Paula

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adequabilidade


Explanation:
Já traduzi esse termo dessa fora diversas vezes.

Luiz Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adequação


Explanation:
Ultralingua:

Terms Translations
1. suitability [n.] adequação [n.f.]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-19 12:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, melhor ainda dentro dessa frase, \"conveniência\".
Michaelis Soft Inglês-Português.


Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conveniência


Explanation:
Parece-me ser o termo mais adequado ao contexto apresentado.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Parece que encontramos o mesmo termo quase ao mesmo tempo. :)
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conveniência


Explanation:
Suit - to satisfy or please; be acceptable or convenient.
Suitability - the fact or degree of being suitable. "There is no doubt about her suitablity for the job." She is convenient, acceptable and pleasing for the job.
The same way the IBAN is convenient and pleasing; hence the reason why the Royal Bank will give advice on it.


Sandra Gouv
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Parece que encontramos o mesmo termo quase ao mesmo tempo. :)
1 hr