KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

priced into

Portuguese translation: descontado pelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:priced into
Portuguese translation:descontado pelo
Entered by: Valeria Verona

17:52 Dec 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Financial Report
English term or phrase: priced into
I don't understand very well the meaning of this verb here:
This vigorous gain justifies doubts as to the remaining upside potential. After all, much of the economic rebound has probably already been **priced into** the market by now. From a long-term perspective, however, the equity markets are not trading higher than five to six years ago.

Pt Br. TIA.
Valeria Verona
Argentina
refletido nos preços de / descontado pelo / tido em conta pelo / tomado em consideração pelo
Explanation:
refletido nos preços de mercado; ou
descontado (no sentido de tido em conta) pelo mercado;
foi tido em conta pelo mercado;

Minha ordem de preferência: 2 3 1 4.

Selected response from:

Amilcar
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2refletido nos preços de / descontado pelo / tido em conta pelo / tomado em consideração peloAmilcar
5 +1apreçar.
Flavio Steffen
5 +1repassado ao
Luciano Monteiro
4 +1absorvido pelo mercado/integrado notradusport
4 +1incluido noAntónio Ribeiro
4absorvido pelo mercado/integrado notradusport
4colocado
Sonia Heidemann
4AvaliadoVera Carvalho


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colocado


Explanation:
colocado no mercado
Apenas uma sugestao

Sonia Heidemann
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 266

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repassado ao


Explanation:
Olá Valeria. Mais uma sugestão.

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 571

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Pt-Br.
2 days 17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incluido no


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradusport
11 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absorvido pelo mercado/integrado no


Explanation:
outras formas de exprimir a tradução de António Ribeiro.



tradusport
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absorvido pelo mercado/integrado no


Explanation:
outras formas de exprimir a tradução de António Ribeiro.



tradusport
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
27 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Avaliado


Explanation:
Avaliado no mercado

Vera Carvalho
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refletido nos preços de / descontado pelo / tido em conta pelo / tomado em consideração pelo


Explanation:
refletido nos preços de mercado; ou
descontado (no sentido de tido em conta) pelo mercado;
foi tido em conta pelo mercado;

Minha ordem de preferência: 2 3 1 4.



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
3 mins

agree  MLeiria: se fosse PT-PT eu escolhia a 1ª, embora com "c" (reflectido)
10 mins
  -> Obrigado a ambos

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apreçar.


Explanation:
... provavelmente já foi apreçado pelo mercado ...
estimar, avaliar o preço de
Ex.: <não sabia em quanto a. a mercadoria> <apreçou o vestido em cem reais>


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Boa bola!
32 mins