KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

irrevocably undertake

Portuguese translation: assegurar de maneira irrevogável


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:irrevocably undertake
Portuguese translation:assegurar de maneira irrevogável
Entered by: Marion Gorenstein

16:39 Dec 30, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: irrevocably undertake
irrevocably undertake to pay to you upon your first written demand
Marion Gorenstein
United States
assegurar de maneira irrevogável
Explanation:
ou

garantir de maneira irrevogável

Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assegurar de maneira irrevogável
Claudia da Matta
5responsabiliza-se definitivamenteAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assegurar de maneira irrevogável


Explanation:
ou

garantir de maneira irrevogável



Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responsabiliza-se definitivamente


Explanation:
Eu diria assim:

responsabiliza-se definitivamente a pagar...

irrevocably = definitivamente, irrevogavelmente

to undertake = responsabilizar-se por

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218