ordinary debt, high-yield debt...

Portuguese translation: obrigações ordinárias / obrigações de alto rendimento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ordinary debt, high-yield debt...
Portuguese translation:obrigações ordinárias / obrigações de alto rendimento
Entered by: António Ribeiro

16:04 Jan 16, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: ordinary debt, high-yield debt...
"...include ordinary European and American calls and puts, ordinary debt, high-yield debt and perhaps convertible shares and bonds"

Títulos da bolsa

Só sei que "calls" são opções de compra e "puts" opções de venda. Agradeço qualquer ajuda em relação ao resto! (PT-PT)
CristinaPereira
obrigações ordinárias / obrigações de alto rendimento
Explanation:
Eu diria assim, em função da seguinte definição:

debt
A liability or obligation in the form of bonds, loan notes, or mortgages, owed to another person or persons and required to be paid by a specified date (maturity).

high yield
Description of investments with high rates of return. Generally, a high yield bond will be ranked very low by a rating agency, because these are bonds which have a relatively high chance of default, and therefore have to offer higher returns. Similarly, a stock will offer a high dividend yield in order to compensate for lower expected capital gains, for example a large company in a mature industry which is no longer growing.


Ver:

http://www.investorwords.com/1313/debt.html


Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Só substituí "ordinárias" por comuns. Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dívida comum, dívida de alta rentabilidade
rhandler
5obrigações ordinárias / obrigações de alto rendimento
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dívida comum, dívida de alta rentabilidade


Explanation:
"high-yield debt", representadas por "high-yield bonds" (obrigações de alta rentabilidade), correspondem a uma classificação de crádito (rating) igual ou inferior a BB, que oferecem alta rentabilidade para compensar o mais alto risco. É a informação que me dá o "Dictionary of Finance and Investment Terms", de John Downes e Jordan Elliot Goodman.


    "Dictionary of Finance and Investment Terms", de John Downes e Jordan Elliot Goodman
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro dívida comum
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP, mas são duas expressões, como pedido.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obrigações ordinárias / obrigações de alto rendimento


Explanation:
Eu diria assim, em função da seguinte definição:

debt
A liability or obligation in the form of bonds, loan notes, or mortgages, owed to another person or persons and required to be paid by a specified date (maturity).

high yield
Description of investments with high rates of return. Generally, a high yield bond will be ranked very low by a rating agency, because these are bonds which have a relatively high chance of default, and therefore have to offer higher returns. Similarly, a stock will offer a high dividend yield in order to compensate for lower expected capital gains, for example a large company in a mature industry which is no longer growing.


Ver:

http://www.investorwords.com/1313/debt.html




António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Só substituí "ordinárias" por comuns. Muito obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search