KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

self fulfilling crisis

Portuguese translation: crise auto-engendrada


10:50 Sep 14, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: self fulfilling crisis
economic crisis in Argentina.
maria
Portuguese translation:crise auto-engendrada
Explanation:
Ou "crise auto criada".
É uma paráfrase do termo "self fulfilling prophecy".
Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the wonderful translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1crise auto-engendradaDrSantos
5crise auto-desencadeada
M.Badra
4Agree with Danilo
Silvio Picinini
4Crise de auto estima
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Consequências da prórpria crise
Vivian
4uma crise que é a causa de si própriaDanilo Nogueira


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uma crise que é a causa de si própria


Explanation:
É, realmente, um jogo de palavras com "self-fulfilling prophecy" e eu não tenho uma boa resposta, mas o que está aí acima é uma boa aproximação que pode ajudar os colegas a se saírem com coisa melhor.


    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=155798&secid=.-
Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 132

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crise auto-desencadeada


Explanation:
Apenas uma das sugestões possíveis.

Márcio

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consequências da prórpria crise


Explanation:
a crise cumprindo-se, essa seria a tradução ao pé da letra, que ao meu ver quer dizer os efeitos (consequencias) da própria crise.

boa sorte

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crise auto-engendrada


Explanation:
Ou "crise auto criada".
É uma paráfrase do termo "self fulfilling prophecy".


DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the wonderful translation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: boa tradução!
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agree with Danilo


Explanation:
self-fulfilling prophecy

A term used to refer to the fact that frequently things turn out just as one expected (or prophesied) that they would - not necessarily because of one's prescience but because one behaved in a manner that optimized these very outcomes. A teacher who predicts that a student will ultimately fail tends to treat that student in ways that increase the likelihood of failure, thus fulfilling the original prophecy. See also the related concepts: demand characteristics, experimenter bias.

The Penguin Dictionary of Psychology, © Arthur S. Reber 1995

Só queria acrescentar isso para confirmar o sentido já apresentado.


Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Crise de auto estima


Explanation:
If the phrase refers to consequences of the Argentina's crises

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462