KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

recent market selloff

Portuguese translation: recente liquidação do mercado


18:17 Sep 14, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: recent market selloff
economy
amanda
Portuguese translation:recente liquidação do mercado
Explanation:
That is it!

sell off transitive verb
sell something cheaply: to sell something, especially at a low price, in order to get rid of it

liquidação
1 Ato ou efeito de liquidar. 2 Estado do que está sendo liquidado. 3 Meio pelo qual uma sociedade mercantil dissolvida dispõe do seu patrimônio, realizando o ajuste final de suas contas e distribuindo entre os sócios o ativo líquido ou os prejuízos que se verificarem. 4 Ajuste de contas; saldo.


se encaixa aqui caso se trate de mercadorias
5 Venda de um sortimento de mercadorias a preços reduzidos, para lhe dar saída rápida.


6 Com Venda total.


Fonte Michellis Dic & Encarta
bom trabalho
Selected response from:

Vivian
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recente liquidação do mercado
Vivian
5recente liquidação de ações
airmailrpl


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recente liquidação do mercado


Explanation:
That is it!

sell off transitive verb
sell something cheaply: to sell something, especially at a low price, in order to get rid of it

liquidação
1 Ato ou efeito de liquidar. 2 Estado do que está sendo liquidado. 3 Meio pelo qual uma sociedade mercantil dissolvida dispõe do seu patrimônio, realizando o ajuste final de suas contas e distribuindo entre os sócios o ativo líquido ou os prejuízos que se verificarem. 4 Ajuste de contas; saldo.


se encaixa aqui caso se trate de mercadorias
5 Venda de um sortimento de mercadorias a preços reduzidos, para lhe dar saída rápida.


6 Com Venda total.


Fonte Michellis Dic & Encarta
bom trabalho

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: Certíssimo.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Obrigada Gabriela

agree  Jeovane Cazer: you got it :)
2 days 52 mins
  -> Obrigada colega

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recente liquidação de ações


Explanation:
sell off = liquidação
Market = usually with respect to stocks (ações) in this usage - stock market

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803