KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

in a press briefing

Portuguese translation: em uma entrevista coletiva da imprensa


14:40 Sep 28, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: in a press briefing
economy
cleiton
Portuguese translation:em uma entrevista coletiva da imprensa
Explanation:
brief·ing [brfing ] (plural brief·ings) noun

1. meeting to convey information: a meeting held to provide information about the main facts of an issue or a situation

2. information from meeting: the information conveyed at a briefing

Source: Encarta
Selected response from:

Vivian
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1numa conferência de imprensaDrSantos
5 +1em uma entrevista coletiva da imprensa
Vivian
4em um resumo de imprensa
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em um resumo de imprensa


Explanation:
briefing segundo Longman são instruções ou informações que são preparaadas para se fazer alguma coisa.

press é imprensa falada ou escrita.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
em uma entrevista coletiva da imprensa


Explanation:
brief·ing [brfing ] (plural brief·ings) noun

1. meeting to convey information: a meeting held to provide information about the main facts of an issue or a situation

2. information from meeting: the information conveyed at a briefing

Source: Encarta


Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: mas nem é sempre "entrevista" -- pode ser uma apresentação/relatório unilateral
3 mins
  -> talvez a melhor palavra seja "coletanea da imprensa"

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numa conferência de imprensa


Explanation:
Está explicado, cobre todos os sentidos.

DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
5 hrs