KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

IMF - a 183-nation lending agency

Portuguese translation: o FMI - uma instituição credora composta de 183 nações


14:47 Sep 28, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: IMF - a 183-nation lending agency
US economy
mauricio
Portuguese translation:o FMI - uma instituição credora composta de 183 nações
Explanation:
"credora" could conceivably be "de empréstimos" but that doesn't sound as good.
Selected response from:

Steve Smith
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Fundo Monetário Internacional, uma agência de empréstimos de 183 países
Roberto Cavalcanti
4o FMI - uma instituição credora composta de 183 naçõesSteve Smith


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fundo Monetário Internacional, uma agência de empréstimos de 183 países


Explanation:
É o que está escrito.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: Está correcto
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado Gabriela

agree  DrSantos
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado Dr. Osmar

agree  Worklog: completamente de acordo
1 day 49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o FMI - uma instituição credora composta de 183 nações


Explanation:
"credora" could conceivably be "de empréstimos" but that doesn't sound as good.


    Experience; Aurelio
Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21